Programme

2019 Frontiers in Managerial and Organisational Cognition Annual Conference on:

Organising, Modelling, and Categorising
in the Digital Era

(Update: May 30)

Cass Business School - Executive Campus

2nd Floor, 200 Aldersgate Street, EC1A 4HD, London UK

June 6th - DAY 1

Registration and coffee

09:00 – 09:30 - Milling area

Opening

09:30 – 10:00
Room N201:
Opening (Gianvito Lanzolla and conference chairs)

Plenary Paper Presentation session (2 papers; 20 min presentation + 10 min Q&A)

10:00 – 11:00
Room N201:
Roshni Raveendhran: "Humans Judge, Technologies Nudge: When and Why People Embrace Behavior Tracking Products"
Luigi Marengo: “Organizational principles in the information age”

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30

Two Parallel Paper Presentation sessions (2 papers/session; 20 min presentation + 10 min QA)

11:30 – 12:30

Room N216a:
Conduct & Performance
Chengwei Liu, Jerker Denrell: "Strong Effects of Regression to the Mean Can Lead to Rank Reversals in Performance Associations: Empirical Evidence from Entertainment, Innovation, Auto Racing, and Firm Performance"
Ivana Naumovska, Dovev Lavie: "When an industry peer is accused of misconduct: Reconciling the contagion and competition effects on blameless firms”

Room N216b:
Attention & Opportunities
Yuliya Snihur, Llewellyn Thomas: “Leadership Framing During Ecosystem Formation: The Case Of Amazon”
Suvi-Tuuli Helin: “It’s all about confidence:” How selective attention enabled enactment of new opportunities”

Light lunch

12:30 – 14:00 - Milling area

Three Keynote Speeches (20 mins each) + collective discussion

14:00 – 15:30
Room N201:

  • David Stark (Department of Sociology, University of Warwick and Columbia University)
  • Giovanni Gavetti (Tuck School of Business - Dartmouth College)
  • Charles Baden-Fuller (Cass Business School – City, University of London)

Coffee break

15:30 – 16:00 - Milling area

Poster Session (7 early stage papers; note: at 5pm the spritz blends in)

16:00 – 17:30
Room N201:

  • Sionade Robinson: "Features of an Explorer's Mindset in the Digital Era"
  • Daniella Laureiro: "There is a first time for everything. How experts take decisions without the benefit of experience"
  • Tim Wan, Sebastiano Massaro, “Rethinking Rugged Landscapes: A Systematized Framework for NK Modeling “
  • Alesia Slocum: “Creating Cognitive Structures Through a Technology Project’s Timelines”
  • Nicholas Argyres, Lyda Bigelow, Jackson Nickerson, Hakan Ozalp: “Strategic Responses to Innovation Shocks: Evidence from the Video Game Industry”
  • Taghi Zadeh, Henk Volberda: "Meta-identities, sub-identities, and intrapreneurship: How incumbents employ identity instruments to adapt"
  • Ingo Marquart, Nghi Truong, Matthew Bothner: “The Semantics of Leadership”
  • Charles Baden-Fuller, David Teece: Unleashing Technological Opportunity: Organizing For Demand Side Value Creation
  • Mislav Radic, Alessandro Tirapani: “The Public Responsibility of Platform Corporations”

Special Corner “Meet the Editor”

17:00 – 17:30
Yuliya Snihur, Associate Editor at Long Range Planning Aperitivo - “Enhancing fluid conversations with Spritz”

Aperitivo - “Enhancing fluid conversations with Spritz”

17.00 – 18:30 - Milling Area

Dinner in the Crypt at the Bleeding Heart

19.30 – 22.30
Address: The Crypt of St Etheldreda's, 14 Ely Pl, Holborn, London EC1N 8SJ.

Moving to the Lino Bar (cocktail night starting at 23:00)

22.30 – 23.00
Address: Lino, 90 Bartholomew Cl, London EC1A 7EB, UK

June 7th - DAY 2

Welcome of the Conference Chairs

9:15 – 9:30 - Room N201

Two Parallel Paper Presentation session (2 papers; 20 min presentation + 10 min QA)

9:30 – 10:30

Room N216a:
Technology & Business Models

  • Matteo Devigili, Elena Casprini, Tommaso Pucci, Lorenzo Zanni: "The role of Proximity and Digital Technology Adoption in Business Model Innovation"
  • Taghi Zadeh, Saeed Khanagha, Oli Mihalache, Henk Volberda: "Cognitive And Behavioral Antecedents Of New Technology Adoption: A Case Of Platform-business Enabler Technology"

Room N216b:
Cognition & Networks

  • Sheen Levine, Charlotte Reypens, David Stark: “Without Inclusion, Racial Diversity Blocks Learning”
  • Ingo Marquart, Nghi Truong, Matthew Bothner, Richard Haynes: “What raises the social multiplier? Embedding versus decoupling as formal design choices shaping informal networks”

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00 - Milling area

Parallel Roundtable Sessions (5 tables with 3-4 papers each; early stage/focused papers that fit into a certain conversation)

11:00 – 12:30

Room N201:
AI & Organizational Design:
Roundtable chair: Stefan Haefliger

  • Jane Seppälä: “Artificial Intelligence Amplifying Bias in the Strategy Process”
  • Yash Raj Shrestha, Shiko Ben-Menahem, Georg von Krogh, “Blending Algorithmic and Human Decision Making: Organizational Decision-Making Structures in the Age of AI”
  • Marco Bettiol, Eleonora Di Maria, Stefano Micelli: “Made by Humans. The role of design in the age of digital.”

Room N216a:
Team Dynamics
Roundtable chair: Chengwei Liu

  • Mohit Mehta, Patrick Reinmoeller: "Adaptation of Management Innovation: Modeling the Role and Effects of Teams’ Responsiveness "
  • Stefano Tasselli, Martin Kilduff: “Misaligned Perceptions of Advice Gathering and Giving: How Motivated Cognition Affects Brokerage Change”
  • Sheen Levine, Charlotte Reypens, David Stark: “Paying to Cross the Gender Gap”
  • Kenny Ching, Enrico Forti, Evan Rawley: "Specialists, Generalists and Team Performance: Evidence from Random Assignment in e-Sports”

Room N216b:
Business Models
Roundtable chair: Yuliya Snihur

  • MariaRita Micheli, Luca Bercicci, William Ocasio, Justin Jansen: “Managerial Attention, Communicative Practices, Business Model Innovation: A Study On The Dutch Design Industry”
  • Somendra Narayan, Jatinder S. Sidth, Henk Volberda: “The Value Of Being Different Yet Connected For Digitalization: Cognitive Diversity, Structural Interdependence And Innovative/Imitative Business Model Innovation”
  • Anna Comacchio, Elena Bruni: “Conceptual Combination In Business Model Innovation: The Case Of The Huffington Post”

Room N203:
Microfoundations
Roundtable Chair: Simone Santoni

  • Alexander Bolinger, Tyler Burch: “How Management By Walking Around Doesn’t Work (As It Should) In The Digital Age: Employee Voice And Ritualization”
  • Marie Kim, Leena Yoon, Hyeongseo Nam, Juil Lee, and Sang-Joon Kim: “Social Media and Robust Self-Presentation”
  • Peter Bryant: “Cognitive Empathy in a Digitized World”

Room N209:
Digitization & Platforms
Roundtable chair: Paolo Aversa

  • Paola Zanella, Paola Cillo, Gianmario Verona: “How leading incumbent firms successfully react to digitization in the music business”
  • Milan MiricHakan Ozalp: “Paradox of Middleware: Innovation Enabler and Creativity Constraint”
  • Paolo AversaAnnelore Huyghe, Giulia Bonadio: “Market Entry And Categorization Strategies In The Digital Domain: Uber Versus Blablacar”

Light lunch

12:30 – 14:00 - Milling area

Two Parallel Paper Presentation session  (2 papers/session; 20 min presentation + 10 min QA)

14:00 – 15:00

Room N216a:
Movements & Hybrid Organizations

  • Nicole Rosenkranz, Elia Giovacchini: “Straddling the fence: Attaining organizational hybridity through ecosystem strategy”
  • Charlene Zietsma, David Barberá-Tomás, Itziar Castelló: “Latent Paradoxes as Strategic Device in Online Social Movement Organizations”

Room N216b:
Entrepreneurs & Users

  • Cutolo Donato, Simone Ferriani: “When atypical entrepreneurial narratives make the difference”
  • Alessandro Narduzzo, Gianni Lorenzoni, Massimo Aliberti: “Harnessing Lead Users to Shape a Digital Dominant Design”

Coffee break

15:00 – 15:30 - Milling area

Plenary panel with senior participants moderated by the chairs

15:30 – 16:30 - Room N201

Wrap-up and Conclusion

16:30 – 17:00 - Room N201

Pizza and nightlife in Shoreditch

19:30 – 00.00 - Optional, not included in the fee

For questions please email the organizers: moc.conference@city.ac.uk

The conference chairs gratefully acknowledge the generous support of Cass Business School, the Royal Geographical Society, and the MOC division of the Academy of Management.