Finance research seminars

Seminars 2017/18

Wednesdays 13:00 - 14:15

Spring 2019

06 March: Ambrogio Cesa-Bianchi (Bank of England)

13 March: Josef Zechner (WU Vienna)

20 March: Amit Goyal (University of Lausanne)

27 March: Sascha Steffen (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management)

01 May: Christian Laux (WU Vienna)

08 May: Kim Peijnenburg (EDHEC Business School)

15 May: Francesca Cornelli (London Business School) 

22 May: Christopher Polk (London School of Economics) 

29 May: Adrian Buss (INSEAD)

05 June: Jose Azar (IESE)

26 June: Anthony Saunders (NYU)

Autumn 2018

03 October: Kathy Yuan (London School of Economics)

10 October: Tim Jenkinson (Saïd Business School)

17 October: Thierry Foucault (HEC PARIS)

31 October: Andreas Uthemann (London School of Economics)

07 November: Albert Menkveld (VU Amsterdam)

14 November: Javier Suarez (CEMFI)

21 November: Joel Peress (INSEAD)

28 November: Neeltje van Horen (Bank of England)

05 December: Zacharias Sautner (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management)

12 December: Nandini Gupta (Indiana University - Kelley School of Business)

Summer 2018

14 March: Marti Subrahmayan (Stern School of Business, NYU)

21 March: Alan Morrison (Said Business School, University of Oxford)

02 May: Frederic Malherbe (London Business School)

09 May: Dirk Jenter (London School of Economics)

16 May: Ioanid Rosu (HEC Paris)

23 May: Henri Servaes (London Business School)

30 May: Ernst Maug (University of Mannheim)

04 June (Monday): Steven Ongena (University of Zurich)

06 June: Bo Becker (Stockholm School of Economics)

20 June: Leora Klapper (The World Bank)

Autumn 2017

22 September: Mara Faccio (Purdue University)

27 September: Heitor Almeida (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

04 October: Pedro Bordalo (University of Oxford Said Business School)

11 October: Raman Uppal (EDHEC Business School)

18 October: Rui Silva (London Business School)

25 October: Juanita Gonzales-Uribe (London School of Economics)

15 November: Ian Martin (London School of Economics)

22 November: Pedro Saffi (Judge Business School, Cambridge University)

29 November: John Thanassoulis (Warwick Business School)

05 December: Dino Palazzo (Questrom School of Business, Boston University)

06 December: Claudia Custodio (Imperial College Business School)

These seminars are for internals only